Incident Report for Case #2020-464446
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
12/21/2020 - 3:16 AMAddress
6400 block of Toribrooke LnDetails
A witness saw a white Toyota Prius and a blue SUV racing at a high rate of speed westbound on McKee Rd early yesterday morning. During the street race, the blue SUV cut off the smaller and slightly slower Prius, causing the car to careen off the roadway, across the median, and through a private fence and into the backyard of a house in the 6400 block of Toribrook Ln. The racer was able to flee the wreckage and run across the street where the blue SUV waited to pick the driver up.The Toyota Prius was totaled and officers discovered it was very recently stolen from the 200 block of Randolph Dr.
Released 12/22/2020 at 2:32 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg