Incident Report for Case #2021-013679

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/12/2021 - 6:15 PM

Address

1907 S. Park St. (PLS Check Cashing)

Arrested

Male, White, 30-year-old

Details

At approximately 6:15pm, MPD officers were dispatched to shots fired at the PLS Check Cashing at 1907 S Park St. A victim of a stolen auto located his stolen vehicle that was occupied. The owner confronted the person(s) in the vehicle. The person in the driver seat of the stolen vehicle drew a handgun from their waistband. The owner fled back to his car and got a gun from his center counsel of his own vehicle. As the stolen auto fled the parking lot through the terrace, over the sidewalk, and through the median the owner fired at the vehicle multiple times. The stolen auto was not recovered and it is unknown who is in possession of it at this time. At this time, no injuries were reported as a result of the shooting. The owner (shooter) was arrested by MPD for 1st degree recklessly endangering safety and a carrying concealed weapon (CCW) violation.

Released 01/12/2021 at 9:37 PM by Lt. Eugene Woehrle