Incident Report for Case #2021-065193
Incident Type
Murder/HomicideIncident Date
02/23/2021 - 12:25 PMAddress
2402 Winnebago StreetDetails
This afternoon, a 29-year-old man was dropped off in front of the UW Health Union Corners Clinic at 2402 Winnebago St with a life-threatening gunshot wound. Life-saving efforts were attempted and the victim was subsequently transported by EMS to a local hospital where he later succumbed to his injuries.During the preliminary investigation, officers and detectives from MPD's Violent Crime Unit determined this incident occurred in the City of Sun Prairie. The Madison Police Department will continue to assist Sun Prairie PD with this active and on-going homicide investigation.
If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com
Released 02/23/2021 at 2:49 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg