Incident Report for Case #2021-086760

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

03/11/2021 - 6:02 PM

Address

300 block N Pinckney St

Update

MPD VCU detectives are looking to speak with anyone who may have been witness to or have information regarding this shooting near N. Pinckney and Gorham St on March 11th around 6:00pm.  Even though an arrest has been made, this investigation is still active and ongoing.  If you have any information, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain completely anonymous by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Last updated 03/15/2021 at 2:39 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Details

Last evening, a 21-year-old man arrived at a local hospital for a gunshot wound to the chest.  The investigation, led by MPD's Violent Crime Unit, indicated the victim was shot during an altercation at a residence in the 300 block of N Pinckney. 

MPD located and arrested Xavier J. Bandera, age 23, and booked him into the Dane County Jail on tentative charges of attempted first degree intentional homicide.

This investigation involved multiple officers and detectives from MPD's Violent Crime Unit, Criminal Intelligence Section, Dane County Narcotics Task Force, Community Policing Teams, and patrol officers and detectives from multiple police districts.  The victim remains hospitalized during this time.

Released 03/12/2021 at 9:31 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg