Incident Report for Case #2021-00160658

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/06/2021 - 8:10 AM

Address

Pflaum Rd at S. Stoughton Rd.

Suspect(s)

Trendell O. Johnson: 33-year-old male

Update

(Updated on 5/7/2021 at 9:57AM by PO Michael Malloy)

On 5/6/2021 MPD officers were dispatched to an address in the North District for a domestic violence incident where the suspect had choked the victim and held a knife to the victim's face.  Officers located the suspect's vehicle in the 5000 block of Camden Rd, and set up tire deflation devices in numerous spots around the suspect's location. A stop was initiated and as the subject fled an officer successfully deployed a tire deflation device, puncturing all four tires on the suspect vehicle. The vehicle proceeded a short distance before stopping. The suspect exited the vehicle, then turned and faced officers placing a hand gun in his mouth. The suspect then walked backwards while trying to pull the trigger, then turned and walked away with the gun in his mouth. The suspect then threw the gun into the median and was engaged by an MPD K9. The suspect then fought with the K9 until officers were able to deploy an Electronic Control Device, taking the suspect into custody. The suspect did not sustain any serious injuries, and was booked into the Dane County Jail after being medically cleared at a local hospital. His charges include Attempted 1st Degree Intentional Homicide, False Imprisonment, Strangulation, Intimidation of a Victim,

Knowingly Flee an Officer, Felon in Possession of a Firearm and Shove/Kick Police Animal.

Upon being taken into custody the suspect made comments to officers similar to: "why couldn't you have shot me," "I wish y'all would've just shot me," and "I wish you would've just mixed up your gun for your taser." Officers later determined that the suspect's gun was loaded; it appears the subject was unable to disengage the safety.

The Madison Police Department would like recognize the MPD K9 Unit and Patrol Services for their success in using less than lethal tools to take an armed violent suspect into custody, avoiding what could have ended in a tragedy. MPD would also like to thank the Dane County Sheriff's Department for their assistance on scene and community members for providing information that led to the suspect's arrest.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Media Inquiries regarding this incident can be made to Madison Police Department PIO's Office

Last updated 05/07/2021 at 9:57 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy

Details

Madison Police officers' located a person of interest, related to a violent domestic incident, in the 5000 block of Camden Rd.  The suspect fled in a vehicle for several blocks when road spike strips were successfully deployed.  The suspect then fled from the vehicle.  While fleeing on foot, the 33 year old suspect produced a handgun which he pointed at himself and began walking away from responding police near heavy traffic on S. Stoughton Rd.  Two different less than lethal options (K-9 deployment and an electronic control device) were successfully utilized in order to take the suspect into custody.  He is facing several felony charges related to the domestic incident and for the eluding and possession of a firearm by a felon. 

Released 05/06/2021 at 11:34 AM by Sgt. William Quast