Incident Report for Case #2021-00190530

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

05/26/2021 - 6:57 PM

Address

2300 Packers Ave

Details

On 5/26/2021 officers with the Madison Police Department arrested Keith McCaslin, 42, of Middleton for fourth offense OWI. At around 7:00PM officers were dispatched to a hit and run crash in the 2300 block of Packers Ave.  When they arrived the victim stated they were rear ended as they turned into a private lot, the striking vehicle then fled the scene. A witness provided officers with a description of the vehicle, and officers located McCaslin approximately 1 mile away, attempting to change the tire on his vehicle. Officers noticed impairment, and McCaslin was arrested for his fourth offense OWI. McCaslin provided a breath sample of .28 Grams per 210 Liters, 3.5 times the legal limit. McCaslin was taken to the Dane County Jail." 

Released 05/27/2021 at 7:59 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy