Incident Report for Case #2021-00194829

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

05/30/2021 - 12:09 AM

Address

800 Block of W. Badger Rd.

Suspect(s)

Unknown

Victim(s)

Male/White
Approx. 30 years of age

Update

Updated 6/11/2021 By PO Michael Malloy

Trevor C. Michaels was taken into custody in Rock County regarding this incident. A charge of  Attempted 1st Degree Intentional Homicide will be referred to the Dane County District Attorney's Office.

Last updated 06/11/2021 at 2:41 PM by P.O. Michael Malloy

Details

The Madison Police Department is currently investigating a stabbing incident that occurred early this morning near the 800 block of W. Badger Rd.  The victim of this stabbing sustained injuries that required immediate medical treatment.  This remains an active and ongoing investigation led by MPD's Violent Crime Unit.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 608-255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.

Released 05/30/2021 at 3:24 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman