Incident Report for Case #2021-000206832

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

06/06/2021 - 8:35 PM

Address

W. Johnson St at State St

Details

On 6/6/2021 at around 8:35PM Madison Police Officers were dispatched to an injury accident atintersection of Johnson and State Streets in the City of Madison. 26 year old Zachary M McDonald of Madison was arrested for Second Offense Operating a Motor Vehicle While Intoxicated Causing Injury and Operating While Revoked.  Upon arrival officers learned a vehicle being operated by McDonald was traveling at a high rate of speed when it rear-ended a vehicle stopped for a red traffic light. The driver of the vehicle that was struck was transported to a local hospital. Officers noted impairment when contacting McDonald and McDonald admitted to consuming both alcohol and marijuana.  McDonald was taken to a local hospital for an evidentiary blood draw prior to being booked into the Dane County Jail.

Released 06/07/2021 at 10:09 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy