Incident Report for Case #2021-264076

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

07/11/2021 - 1:56 AM

Address

200 block of State St

Arrested

Cincrone D. Gresham, 25 year old male

Update

At approximately 1:40 am, on 7-12-21,  a 25 year old male was taken into custody for this incident. The suspect was seen by MPD Officers in the 300 block of West Gorham St, at which time the suspect fled from officers on foot, but was apprehended soon after running from officers. He was taken to the Dane County Jail and is being tentatively charged with Substantial Battery, resiting a police officer, and multiple counts of bail jumping.

Last updated 07/12/2021 at 7:55 AM by Alyssa Cains

Details

On 7-11-21, shortly before 2:00 a.m., MPD Officers were dispatched to the 200 block of State St for a battery. When officers arrived on scene, a 29 year old male victim was loacted in the street, unconscious but breathing. The witnesses said the suspect punched the 29 year old victim and the victim then then landed on the pavement. The victim was taken to a local area hospital and his injuries are considered serious. The suspect then fled the scene and is at large. The investigation is ongoing.

Released 07/11/2021 at 6:17 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson