Incident Report for Case #2021-268654

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/14/2021 - 2:30 AM

Address

USH 151 NB at I90

Victim(s)

Male/White

Details

On Wednesday, July 14 at approximately 2:30am, Madison Police were dispatched to a traffic crash involving a motor vehicle and a pedestrian on US Highway 151 NB, just north of I-90 in the City of Madison.  Unfortunately, the pedestrian involved in this crash succumbed to his injuries.  Numerous law enforcement agencies responded to the scene to assist with traffic control.  In addition, Madison Police Traffic Specialists and the Wisconsin State Patrol Technical 
Reconstruction Unit also responded to the scene.  This is an active investigation and traffic is currently being diverted away from the area. 

If you have any information regarding this incident please contact MPD at 608-255-2345.

Released 07/14/2021 at 4:48 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman