Incident Report for Case #2021-278473

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

07/20/2021 - 6:32 AM

Address

300Block S. Mills

Details

Theft of Auto

A gray VW Jetta was reported stolen from the 300 block of South Mills this morning. The victim reported he had last seen the vehicle the night before and that the car was likely unlocked with an extra key in the door compartment. The car was gone when he came out to go to work. At approximately the same time a Central Patrol officer heard report of a gray VW Jetta traveling at a high rate of speed called in as a traffic complaint. As the officer approached the location of the trafffic call, a subject meeting the description of the driver was observed and fled on foot. The car was located nearby. Stolen property was located in the vehicle. Passersby that approached officers described three what appeared to be 13-15 year olds in the area just prior to officer contact with the stolen vehicle. Information regarding burglary prevention was left for neighbors near the location where the vehicle was stolen from. The vehicle was recovered and reclaimed by the owner.

Released 07/20/2021 at 3:45 PM by PIO Julie Laundrie