Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-424509
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
10/21/2021 - 6:23 PMAddress
3300 block of University Ave.Details
On 10/21/21 at approximately 6:23 PM, two subjects were attempting to sell an iPhone via marketplace. They agreed to meet the suspect at a public location. The phone was exchanged, however, the suspect did not pay as agreed on originally. The suspect then fled the scene in a vehicle with the phone and did strike both victims, and one victim was dragged with the vehicle for a short period. One victim was transported to a local hospital with minor injuries.After injuring both victims, the suspect then fled the scene at a high rate of speed and was involved in another crash causing injury. The suspect then fled on foot with a small child. At the time of this writing, the suspect has not been positively identified.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 10/22/2021 at 8:48 AM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen