Incident Report for Case #2021-496571

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

12/14/2021 - 9:21 AM

Address

Cottage Grove Rd. at Cottage Ct.

Update

The Dane County Medical Examiner's Office has identified the three people killed in Tuesday's crash on Madison's east side.

Mark A. Brylski, 68, of Madison

Kathy A. Brylski, 66, of Madison

David A. Hanaway, 38, of Monona

Hanaway was driving the sedan at the time of the crash. Multiple witnesses told investigators it appears the sedan was going 60 miles per hour when it ran a red light and t-boned the SUV.

The passenger in the sedan, who survived the crash, said Hanaway appeared emotionally distraught before the crash. The passenger also admitted that he was drinking alcohol in the vehicle while Hanaway drove them around.

The passenger is recovering from non-life-threatening injuries.

Last updated 12/17/2021 at 11:40 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Three people died and another person was injured during a crash on Madison's east side Tuesday morning.

The two-vehicle crash happened around 9:20 a.m. at the intersection of Cottage Grove Road and Cottage Ct. This is near the eastern on-off ramps with South Stoughton Road.

The driver of a gray sedan was traveling westbound on Cottage Grove Rd. at a high rate of speed when it ran a red light and t-boned a black SUV.

The impact killed both drivers and a passenger in the black SUV. A passenger in the sedan was taken to the hospital with non-life-threatening injuries.

The Wisconsin State Patrol and the Madison Fire Department also assisted in the response and investigation into this crash.

Released 12/15/2021 at 3:20 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources