Incident Report for Case #2022-078247

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

03/02/2022 - 10:18 AM

Address

200 block of S. Gammon Rd. (Vel Phillips Memorial High School)

Details

The Madison Police Department will continue to provide extra patrol this week at Vel Phillips Memorial High School due to recent threats.

MMSD received another threat Wednesday morning, which MPD determined was not to be credible. It followed previous threats on Monday and Tuesday.

Madison police take all threats seriously and are actively investigating these incidents. Multiple detectives have been assigned to this investigation. MPD is working to determine the source of the threats. 

Officers are also working with school administrators to keep students and staff safe.

Released 03/03/2022 at 6:36 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer