Incident Report for Case #2022-83497

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

03/06/2022 - 1:05 AM

Address

6400 block Odana Rd.

Victim(s)

34-year-old man
35-year-old man

Details

Two people were injured early Sunday morning during a drive-by shooting along the 6400 block of Odana Rd.

Officers were dispatched to a Madison hospital around 1 a.m. after two men arrived with gunshot wounds.

The victims said the shooting happened on Odana Road, shortly after they left a business on Grand Canyon Drive. They said another vehicle pulled up next to their car and began shooting.

Officers found shattered glass and eight shell casings along the 6400 block of Odana Road.

A 34-year-old man and a 35-year-old man both suffered gunshot wounds. Their injuries are not considered life-threatening. 

The vehicle they drove to the hospital was heavily damaged during the shooting.

No arrests have been made at this time.

The investigation is ongoing.

Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com

Released 03/07/2022 at 9:30 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer