Incident Report for Case #2022-00139274

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

04/19/2022 - 3:00 PM

Address

Madison

Arrested

Scott C. Tolliver, 42

Details

The Madison Police Department has taken a suspect in custody in connection with two recent armed robberies in the city.

The first robbery happened around 5:30 p.m. at the McDonald's located along the 1100 block of Regent St.

During this incident, a man displayed a gun and demanded employees give him money from the register. 

The man left the area before officers arrived.

No injuries were reported.

Later that evening, officers responded to another armed robbery at the Walgreens located on E. Campus Mall.

During this incident, a male suspect matching the description of the previous incident displayed a gun in the waistband of his pants and demanded the store clerk "give him all the money."

The man was again left the area prior to police arrival.

No injuries were reported in this case.

Detectives were able to quickly identify a suspect in this case.

That suspect, Scott C. Tolliver, 42, of Madison, was taken into custody Tuesday afternoon by the Central District Community Policing Team.

Tolliver will be charged with two counts of armed robbery and felony bail jumping. 

Released 04/21/2022 at 3:01 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources