Incident Report for Case #2022-160819

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

05/01/2022 - 12:45 AM

Address

1900 block of Baird St

Arrested

Earnest Allen

Details

On 5/1/22 Madison Police Officers responded to the report of a violent domestic in the 1900 block of Baird St.  The suspect had threatened violence to an adult female and young children in the residence.  Initial Officers responded and gathered information in trying to render safety.  The suspect did not surrender and due to information obtain inside the residence; more police resources responded.  Additionally, UWPD also assisted with the call.  Due to the knowledge that young children were inside, awake, every safety precaution and ounce of professionalism was used to ensure the best possible resolution.  After hours of negotiations, the suspect surrendered peacefully, without incident.  This was another situation where a violent scene erupted, MPD responded and through training, sound judgment, and professionalism we were able to resolve this peacefully.  

Released 05/01/2022 at 9:18 AM by Capt. Michael Hanson