Incident Report for Case #2022-00205140

Incident Type

Fight (In Progress)

Incident Date

05/30/2022 - 4:40 PM

Address

2101 Fisher St (Penn Park)

Arrested

Zytasia Davis-Nururdin, 17
Pamela Morris, 54

Update

UPDATE 1

The Madison Police Department arrested two people in connection to this fight.

Zytasia Davis-Nururdin, 17, of Madison, is charged with substantial battery, use of a dangerous weapon and disorderly conduct.

Pamela Morris, 54, of Madison, is charged with battery (party to a crime) and disorderly conduct.

More arrests are possible as detectives continue to work diligently to identify involved subjects.

Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online, at p3tips.com.

Last updated 06/02/2022 at 10:19 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

On 5/30/2022, at approximately 4:40 p.m. several officers were dispatched to Penn Park at 2101 Fisher St. reference a large fight in progress. 

Upon arrival, officers separated fighting parties and contacted various injured victims throughout the neighborhood. While doing so, a second fight occurred in front of officers. Officers intervened and utilized oleoresin capsicum (OC) spray to break up the fight and called for additional resources to restore order.

Several juveniles and adults were involved in the fight. At least four individuals were treated at local hospitals for non-life-threatening injuries. Two individuals were arrested and transported to jail. Two other individuals received citations. Over 20 officers from three agencies were needed to respond to the fight. The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 05/30/2022 at 9:32 PM by Lt. David Meinert