Incident Report for Case #2022-372175
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
09/12/2022 - 2:14 AMAddress
1602 W. Beltline Hwy. (Super 8 Motel)Update
UPDATE 1The Madison Police Department is releasing photos of the two suspects wanted in connection to this robbery.
The suspect in the white jacket demanded money from the clerk and indicated he had a firearm in his jacket.
The suspect in the dark hoodie remained by the front door.
The clerk gave the suspects cash. The suspects ran northbound away from the hotel
If you have any information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be submitted anonymously online at p3tips.com
Last updated 10/06/2022 at 7:55 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
At approximately 2:15 a.m., MPD officers responded to the Super 8 Motel at 1602 W. Beltline Hwy. for a report of an armed robbery.The front desk attendant reported that two male suspects entered the motel, and implied that they had a firearm. No firearm was actually seen during the robbery. The suspects demanded money from the employee. The employee reported that the suspects were wearing masks during the robbery.
The suspects took all of the money in the register, and left the area after making threats to the employee.
At this time, MPD is actively reviewing physical and digital evidence related to this case. If you have any information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be submitted anonymously online at p3tips.com
Released 09/12/2022 at 12:52 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko