Incident Report for Case #2022-418992

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

10/13/2022 - 6:33 AM

Address

1600 block of W Beltline Hwy

Details

Madison Police Officers responded to the 1600 block of W Beltline Hwy on 10/13/22 at 6:33 AM in reference to a stolen auto.

Officers contacted the victim who reported that their vehicle had been stolen. The victim stated the keys were likely in the vehicle when it was taken. 

Later that night, the DCSO locates the stolen vehicle.

This is an active and open investigation. If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.

Released 10/14/2022 at 1:24 PM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley