Incident Report for Case #2022-363005
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
09/06/2022 - 2:36 AMAddress
1602 W. Beltline Hwy. (Super 8 Motel)Update
Update #1Additional photos of what is believed to be the same suspect are now attached. These photos are in relation to a different MPD case of the same nature.
Last updated 10/27/2022 at 9:02 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko
Details
Madison Police Department detectives are investigating a burglary that occurred in September. On 9/6/22, a suspect entered an occupied room at the Super 8 Motel located at 1602 W. Beltline Hwy., and stole a victim's wallet as the victim slept.Shortly after, the suspect began using the victim's credit card to commit fraudulent transactions.
The suspect is a black male with a heavy build. The suspect is further described as having dreadlocks past his shoulders and a full beard. The suspect was seen on camera wearing a red #52 Kansas City Chiefs jersey with the words "King," and "Marlo," on the upper back of the jersey, as well as black pants and white Air Jordan 11 Low shoes. Photos of the suspect are attached to this incident report.
Anyone with information on this case should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 10/26/2022 at 3:12 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko