Incident Report for Case #2022-439426

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

10/27/2022 - 6:54 AM

Address

John Nolen Dr. & North Shore Dr.

Victim(s)

71 year old male

Update

The bicyclist was pronounced deceased at a local hospital.  His identity will be released by the Medical Examiner's Office at a later date.

The incident remains under investigation.

Last updated 10/27/2022 at 4:41 PM by Sgt. Blake Hoefs

Details

On Thursday, October 27, 2022, at approximately 6:54am, Madison Police responded to a traffic crash involving a motor vehicle and bicyclist at the intersection of John Nolen Dr. and North Shore Dr.  The bicyclist was transported to a local hospital with serious injuries.  The driver of the vehicle was uninjured and is cooperating with the investigation.  Traffic in the area has been redirected for the time being.

Anyone with information regarding this incident is encouraged to contact the Madison Police Department at 608-266-6014.

Released 10/27/2022 at 9:05 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman