Incident Report for Case #2022-447403

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

11/01/2022 - 3:35 PM

Address

89 East Towne Mall (East Towne Mall Parking Lot)

Arrested

Nakenjii D. Toles, age 30, of Madison

Details

On Tuesday afternoon, officers responded to the parking lot of the East Towne Mall for a report of a disturbance involving two individuals.

Officers on scene learned that Nakenjii D. Toles engaged in a physical fight with a victim on the scene. After the physical fight, the victim attempted to get away from Toles in her vehicle. The victim's children were also in the car as the victim attempted to leave the area to end the conflict.

As the victim was leaving, Toles got into a vehicle and pursued the victim as the victim was leaving. Toles crashed her vehicle into the victim's vehicle several times in a seemingly intentional way. Due to the repeated crashes and reckless driving, Toles flipped over her own vehicle. The victim was then able to break contact with Toles and left the area.

Toles was then taken into custody. After obtaining medical clearance, Toles was booked into the Dane County Jail on the following charges:
  • 2nd Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety (x4)
  • Damage to Property
  • Disorderly Conduct
  • Reckless Driving

Released 11/02/2022 at 9:05 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko