Incident Report for Case #2022-522743

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

12/26/2022 - 8:48 AM

Address

3800 E. Washington Ave.

Arrested

Charles C. Hannon, 36

Details

A vehicle narrowly missed several customers as it was speeding through the parking lot of an east-side grocery store.

Officers responded to the HyVee along the 3800 block of E. Washington Ave. around 8:45 a.m. on Monday.

Officers quickly deployed tire-deflating devices to get the vehicle to stop moving. However, the driver still attempted to speed away with three deflated tires.

He eventually pulled over for a passenger, who was inside the store prior to police arrival, buying a birthday cake for the driver.

Charles C. Hannon, 36, of Madison, was arrested for OWI and second-degree endangering safety.

The store was placed on a brief lockdown because of this incident.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 12/27/2022 at 8:06 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer