Incident Report for Case #2023-153607

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Incident Date

04/16/2023 - 3:30 PM

Address

2800 block of Moland

Update

UPDATE 4/18/2023

The Dane County Medical Examiner's Office has identified the deceased individuals as Fae M. Niglis, 71, and Gregory T. Niglis, 68.

Preliminary autopsy results confirm Mrs. Niglis' death is due to homicidal violence.  Preliminary autopsy results confirm that Mr. Niglis' death is due to firearm-related suicide. 

We do not believe anyone else to be involved in this incident. 

UPDATE 4/17/2023

An autopsy is scheduled for Monday related to this case.

Officers were asked to check on the welfare of those who lived inside the home Sunday afternoon.

They arrived to find a 71-year-old woman dead in the living room.

A 68-year-old man was found dead in the basement.

There were no signs of forced entry. This remains an isolated incident.

The man and woman were married. Their names and causes of death will be released by the Dane County Medical Examiner's Office.

The Violent Crimes Unit is leading this investigation. It remains active at this time.

Last updated 04/18/2023 at 4:25 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

On 4/16/23 at approximately 3:30 PM, MPD located two individuals deceased inside a residence in the 2800 block of Moland Street. Investigation is on-going. This is an isolated incident.

Released 04/16/2023 at 8:32 PM by Sgt. Livia Novitzke