Incident Report for Case #2023-256487
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
06/18/2023 - 3:38 AMAddress
600 block of E. Dayton StUpdate
UPDATE 2 - 7/12/2023Julius Jones, 18, was arrested on first-degree intentional homicide charges Wednesday afternoon.
Members of our Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team and the Violent Crime Unit located him at an apartment along the 5000 block of American Parkway.
He was taken to the Dane County Jail.
UPDATE 1 - 6/18/2023
A 20-year-old male died as a result of this shooting.
Detectives within the Violent Crime Unit are actively working this case. They are reviewing digital and physical evidence.
No arrests have been made.
The Madison Police Department needs anyone with information to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. People can remain anonymous when sharing information.
This remains an ongoing investigation.
Last updated 07/12/2023 at 9:44 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
On 6/18/2023 at approximately 3:38 AM Madison Police were dispatched to a report of shots fired in the area of the 600 block of E. Dayton Street. Officers located signs of a shooting and one victim had been conveyed to a local hospital. Madison Police Department's Violent Crimes Unit is assisting with the active investigation.Released 06/18/2023 at 5:47 AM by Sgt. Christopher Keys