Incident Report for Case #2023-264728

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

06/22/2023 - 6:14 PM

Address

1600 block Northport Dr. (Warner Park)

Details

A Madison officer rescued two dogs in distress from hot cars during a shift Thursday.

An off-duty officer reported seeing a dog in a vehicle in the lot at Warner Park with the windows barely cracked and no visible water.

An officer on duty breached a window after waiting for 45 minutes, when the dog began showing signs of visible distress.

The dog was taken to the Dane County Humane Society. A citation was left for the owner.

This was the second dog rescued by the officer during Thursday's shift.

Released 06/27/2023 at 11:54 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer