Incident Report for Case #2023-271036

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

06/26/2023 - 2:29 PM

Address

1200 block E. Mifflin St.

Arrested

Chloe R. Hausmann, 44
Jeffrey W. Frey, 45

Details

A man jumped out of a window and attempted to run away during a burglary at an apartment Monday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to the 1200 block of E. Mifflin St. around 2:30 p.m.

Officers arrived to find two people tearing up a unit. A woman was arrested at the scene, but the man jumped out of a window and ran away.

He was taken into custody in a nearby backyard.

Chloe R. Hausmann, 44, was arrested for burglary, criminal trespass to a dwelling and bail jumping.

Jeffrey W. Frey, 45, of Madison, was arrested for burglary, criminal trespass to a dwelling, criminal damage to property, resisting, and bail jumping.

Released 06/27/2023 at 12:23 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer