Incident Report for Case #2023-314191

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/21/2023 - 9:06 PM

Address

E Washington Ave. / Eagen Rd

Update

UPDATE 2 - 7/24/2023

The Madison Police Department is investigating a fatal crash involving a motorcyclist and pedestrian that occurred Friday night.

Officers were dispatched to the E. Washington Ave. and Eagan Road intersection around 9:30 p.m.

The 68-year-old pedestrian was attempting to cross E. Washington Ave. despite outbound traffic having a green light at the time of the crash.

He was struck by the 20-year-old motorcyclists while in the cross walk. The pedestrian was found lying in the road when officers arrived.

Multiple witnesses, including first responders from a different agency, reported seeing the motorcyclist speeding and driving recklessly down E. Washington Ave. Impairment was likely a factor too. He was found lying in the median. 

Both men were pronounced dead at the scene. The Dane County Medical Examiner's Office listed both their deaths as "accidental."

After the impact, the motorcycle kept going down the road before coming to a stop past the E. Washington Ave. and Independence Lane intersection.

Outbound E. Washington Ave. was closed for several hours. It reopened around 1 a.m. on Saturday.

UPDATE 1

This crash resulted in fatal injuries, on scene, to both the motorcyclist and pedestrian. Names are being withheld pending notification of relatives.   

Last updated 07/24/2023 at 8:17 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

At 9:29 pm at the intersection of East Washington Avenue and Eagen Road there was a fatal crash involving a motorcycle and a pedestrian. Outbound traffic on East Washington Avenue remains closed while the scene is processed. The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 07/21/2023 at 10:59 PM by Sgt. Alexander Lewein