Incident Report for Case #2023-314518

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/22/2023 - 1:36 AM

Address

400 block of W. Gilman St.

Arrested

Donyell L. Love, 21

Details

While responding to a shots fired call, officers heard several more gunshots ring out in downtown early Saturday morning.

Officers were initially dispatched to the 400 block of W. Gilman St. for the initial reports of shots being fired around 1:40 a.m.

While checking this area, officers spotted a man in an alleyway. He took off and ran through a nearby sandwich shop leading officers to a hotel on Johnson St.

Donyell L. Love, 21, was arrested for resisting and a probation hold.

A holster and magazine were found on him.

Officers received no reports of injuries or property damage.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 07/25/2023 at 5:16 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer