Incident Report for Case #2023-269969
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
06/25/2023 - 9:03 PMAddress
Downtown AreaDetails
The MPD Burglary Crime Unit is looking to identify this subject, who is the suspect in a series of Theft and Fraud cases in the downtown area in June and July. The suspect approaches patrons at bars/restaurants and uses a coat to cover the victim's purse, stealing the purse or wallet from it, and walking out with the coat covering the stolen item. The suspect appears to watch potential victims for a time before moving in. The suspect then uses the stolen credit cards. In one case, the victim lost an irreplaceable photo of a deceased family member.If you recognize this man, or have any information about this crime, please contact the Madison Police Department or Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 08/07/2023 at 6:52 PM by Sgt. Scott Reitmeier