Incident Report for Case #2023-345301
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
08/09/2023 - 9:08 PMAddress
W Washington Ave/S Park StArrested
Alex C. Yeung, 25Update
UPDATE 2 - 8/14/2023An 83-year-old man died as a result of a two-vehicle crash last week on the city's near west side.
Officers were dispatched to the intersection of S. Park St. and W. Washington Ave. shortly after 9 p.m. on Aug. 9.
The victim was attempting to turn left onto Vilas Ave. when the crash occurred.
The suspect was driving at a high rate of speed and an empty bottle of alcohol was found inside his vehicle.
Alex C. Yeung, 25, was arrested for OWI and homicide by intoxicated use of a vehicle following a med clear.
The investigation is ongoing at this time.
UPDATE 1
This crash resulted in one fatality. The scene was processed and the intersection of S Park St and W Washington Ave is open. Names of involved parties are being withheld as the investigation is still ongoing.
Last updated 08/14/2023 at 2:59 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
At 9:08 PM, Madison Police were sent to a motor vehicle crash in the intersection of S Park St and W Washington Ave. 2 people were transported to local hospitals. The intersection of S Park St and W Washington Ave remains closed at this time. Investigation ongoing.Released 08/09/2023 at 11:03 PM by Sgt. Matthew Olson