Incident Report for Case #2023-350953
Incident Type
Missing AdultIncident Date
08/13/2023 - 3:15 PMAddress
2100 block Sommers Ave.Details
Two Madison women were found dead inside a vehicle in Richland County on Sunday night.Their deaths appear to be a murder-suicide.
The women were reported missing by a family member after they failed to return home following a hike at Devil's Lake State Park. A phone ping was conducted and pointed officers toward the Lone Rock area.
A 25-year-old woman was found with a gunshot wound. A 60-year-old woman was found with a self-inflicted gunshot wound.
Nothing else suspicious was located at the scene.
The Richland County Sheriff's Office is leading this investigation.
Released 08/14/2023 at 10:56 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer