Incident Report for Case #2023-355915

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

08/16/2023 - 7:16 PM

Address

Northport Dr. at Dryden Dr.

Details

Madison officer responded to three children attempting to break into and steal vehicles on the city's north side Wednesday evening.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Northport and Dryden Drives around 7:15 p.m.

The trio broke out the windows of two vehicles parked in the area. They were unsuccessful in stealing these vehicles. The group also attempted to do the same with another vehicle, but were stopped by its owner.

Two 13-year-old males and a 10-year-old male attempted to run away from responding officers. They were quickly taken into custody.

Two of the children were released to family members. One teen was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center for attempted operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent and criminal damage to property.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 08/17/2023 at 10:07 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer