Incident Report for Case #2023-363682
Incident Type
Attempted HomicideIncident Date
08/21/2023 - 6:32 PMAddress
2000 block of Greenway CrossArrested
Samuel T. Bonnano,35Update
UPDATE 1 - 8/22/2023A woman was injured during a shooting on the city's south side Monday evening.
Officers were dispatched to the 2000 block of Greenway Cross around 6:30 p.m.
They arrived to find a 33-year-old suffering from gunshot wounds and immediately began providing aid until she was taken to a local hospital
She is considered stable as of late Monday night.
The suspect was taken into custody a few blocks away from the scene. He and the victim know one another.
Samuel T. Bonnano,35, was arrested for attempted first-degree intentional homicide (domestic).
The Violent Crime Unit is leading this investigation. It remains active at this time.
Last updated 08/22/2023 at 12:29 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
Shortly after 6:30 PM this evening, the Madison Police Department and Fitchburg Police Department both responded to the 2000 block of Greenway Cross in the City of Madison for a weapons offense. Multiple people involved were quickly contacted and/or detained by police.One adult victim sustained gunshot injuries as a result of the incident. This person was taken to a local hospital for treatment and is currently in stable condition.
One adult suspect was taken into custody. This appears to be a targeted incident and there is no active threat to the community.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.
Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 08/21/2023 at 8:02 PM by Sgt. Nicholas Eull