Incident Report for Case #2023-332696

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

08/01/2023 - 10:00 PM

Address

1789 Thierer Road (Azara Smoke Shop)

Details

The MPD Burglary Crime Unit is looking to identify potential suspects in a series of Burglaries to the Azara Smoke Shop at 1789 Thierer Road in Madison.

These crimes occurred between 7-10-23 and 8-1-23 in the late night hours.  These suspects burglarized the business and stole merchandise.

In one of these crimes, one of the suspects was riding a blue bicycle.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 08/22/2023 at 4:28 PM by Sgt. Scott Reitmeier

Additional Resources