Incident Report for Case #2023-395195

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

09/10/2023 - 6:10 PM

Address

W. Dayton Street at Broom Street

Arrested

Devinn B. Taufner, 23

Details

A man was arrested for ignoring road blocks and nearly hitting runners during this past weekend's Ironman triathlon held throughout Dane County.

Around 6 p.m., officers moved the blockade in the area of N. Broom and W. Mifflin Streets to allow an emergency vehicle to pass by.  As this was happening, the driver of a sedan attempted to pass through.

Officers told the driver to use an alternate route and then returned to assisting with the race. The driver drove around the block and when he encountered another barricade, he barged right through it, barely missing an officer and several runners in the process. Attached to this release are video stillframes showing the incident. 

The driver eventually pulled into a parking garage along the 300 block of W. Dayton St. and was taken into custody.

Devinn B. Taufner, 23, was arrested for second-Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety and taken to the Dane County Jail.

Released 09/15/2023 at 4:45 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources