Incident Report for Case #2023-465357

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/27/2023 - 2:01 PM

Address

2222 E. Washington Ave. (East High School)

Arrested

Marquise Johnson, 17
16-year-old male
16-year-old male

Details

Three students were arrested and two loaded handguns were recovered from East High School grounds on Friday afternoon.

School staff contacted police after they were notified of a photo circulating online showing a student with a gun.

Officers located the student and two others in a common area of the school around 2 p.m.  One 16-year-old male left the building, but was taken into custody while still on school grounds. As he ran from officers, he ditched a loaded handgun that was located during an article search. He was arrested for carrying a concealed weapon, having a firearm on school grounds and resisting arrest.

The other two students remained in the building but resisted arrest. A 17-year-old became combative and injured a sergeant taking him into custody. Another loaded gun was found inside his backpack.

Marquise Johnson, 17, was arrested for possessing a gun on school grounds, carrying a concealed weapon, possession with intent to distribute THC while armed and within 1,000 feet of school grounds, drug paraphernalia and resisting causing soft tissue injury to an officer. He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

The other student, a 16-year-old male, was arrested for resisting arrest for trying to take the backpack away from the officers fighting with Johnson. Both 16-year-olds were taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

No injuries were reported among students and school staff. Officers worked with school staff to keep other students safely in classrooms.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 10/27/2023 at 5:55 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer