Incident Report for Case #2023-486111

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

11/10/2023 - 12:40 PM

Address

Packers Ave and Manley St

Update

UPDATE 2 - 1/9/2024

On Monday afternoon, officers arrested Drew Gonzales, 22, in connection to this crash.

Evidence gathered indicates Gonzales and Norsetter-Shiner were racing at high speeds when Norsetter-Shiner's vehicle hit the victim's vehicle.

Gonzales was booked into the Dane County Jail on a felony charge of Second Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety.

Charges were previously referred against Norsetter-Shiner. He remains hospitalized.

UPDATE 1 - 12/12/2023

Two vehicles were involved in this crash, which occurred around 12:40 p.m. on Nov. 10.

A tan sedan was attempting to turn left onto Manley St. from northbound Packers Ave. when it was struck by a blue sedan traveling at a high rate of speed. The driver of the tan sedan was pronounced dead at the scene.

The driver of the blue sedan suffered serious injuries and was taken to the hospital with serious injuries.

The Madison Police Department has referred a charge of Homicide by Negligent Operation of a Vehicle against the surviving driver, 39-year-old Michael A. Norsetter-Shiner, who remains hospitalized with serious injuries.

Excessive speed was a factor and the crash continues to remain under investigation.

Last updated 01/09/2024 at 1:44 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

On 11/10/2023 at approximately 1:29pm, Officers were dispatched with Madison Fire Department to the area of Packers Ave and Manley St for a report of a traffic crash with injuries. Some parties on scene were transported to a local hospital for their injuries. 

This is still an active scene with officers conducting an investigation. Individuals are asked to avoid the area and there will be some traffic delays. This incident is being investigated as a fatal crash.

Released 11/10/2023 at 1:48 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel