Resources for the Madison Community Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #0000-000000
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
11/18/2023 - 12:00 PMAddress
State StreetDetails
The Madison Police Department monitored a is neo-Nazi group that marched through the city Saturday afternoon.Around 20 people, carrying Nazi flags, walked up State Street to the Wisconsin State Capitol before heading to James Madison Park.
No weapons were displayed.
The group was roughly in the city from noon until 2 p.m.
Many called 911 to report this group.
The Madison Police Department does not support hateful rhetoric. The department has an obligation to protect First Amendment rights of all.
Released 11/18/2023 at 3:51 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer