Incident Report for Case #2023-506500

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

11/25/2023 - 12:59 AM

Address

4830 Hayes Road, Madison, WI (Red Roof Inn)

Arrested

Taylor J. Rasch; 31-Year-Old Female

Charges;
1) Disorderly Conduct while Armed,
2) Resisting Arrest,
3) Intimidation of Victim,
4) Threats to Law Enforcement,
5) Probation Hold,
6) Trespass After Notification

Victim(s)

34-Year-Old Male

Details

At approximately 12:59am, Madison Police Officers and a Sergeant were dispatched to 4830 Hayes Road (Red Roof Inn) regarding a Weapons Offense-Person with a Knife. Taylor Rasch engaged in a verbal argument with a man staying at the Red Roof Inn. After she was not allowed into his room, she walked to the lobby and confronted the attendant on duty.

When asked to leave by the attendant on duty, she produced a large rock and threatened him by saying "I've got something for you". Following this, Taylor drew a knife from her person, flipped the blade open and threatening the victim while holding both objects. The attendant called 911 and Taylor fled back to the direction of the room where the argument began.

Officers arrived on scene quickly, observed Taylor, and ordered her to the ground. She refused to comply with their lawful orders and then resisted arrest. After being taken into custody, Taylor threatened the officers/sergeant on scene. The knife was recovered and she has been taken to the Dane County Jail; booked in on six different charges.

Although witnesses were contacted on scene, anyone with information regarding this weapons offense should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 11/25/2023 at 2:24 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker