Incident Report for Case #2023-556972

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

12/31/2023 - 3:00 AM

Address

3200 block of Thorp St.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a substantial battery that occurred at a home on the city's east side.

A 47-year-old woman was physically assaulted at a home on Thorp St. around 3 a.m. on Dec. 31.

The victim was dropped off at a local hospital and has remained unresponsive and in serious condition since the assault. 

At this time, no arrests have been made.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tps.com.  Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary award.  Funds can also be collected anonymously.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 01/24/2024 at 8:19 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer