Incident Report for Case #2024-048923

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

02/03/2024 - 6:16 PM

Address

4800 block Camden Road

Details

A maintenance worker was cleaning up at a job site when a masked man hit and pointed a gun at him.

Officers were dispatched to the 4800 block of Camden Road around 6:15 p.m. on Saturday.

The victim said he came outside to find the suspect in his cargo work van. He said the suspect jumped out of the van, hit him and pointed a gun at him before running away.

A K-9 track was attempted.

At this time, no arrests have been made.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 02/06/2024 at 1:09 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer