Incident Report for Case #2024-048730

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

02/03/2024 - 3:30 PM

Address

2800 block E. Washington Ave.

Arrested

Joshua J. Berkahn, 36

Details

A man was arrested Saturday afternoon for attacking an elderly person earlier in the day.

Around 9:15 a.m., officers were dispatched to the area of Wisconsin Ave. and W. Mifflin Street for a battery.

A man told officers he was on he walking to a nearby pharmacy when a stranger began hitting and kicking him, continuing to do so even after he fell down.

A witness yelled at the suspect to stop and provided officers with his description. Officers also reviewed and noticed the suspect on city cameras.

Around 3:30 p.m., an officer noticed the suspect along the 2800 block of E. Washington Ave. at the East Towne Shopping Center.

The suspect refused to talk to the officer. He also attempted to fight officers taking him into custody.

As this was happening, a crowd formed, and officers had to also try to keep people from interfering with the arrest.

Joshua J. Berkahn, 36, of Madison, was arrested for battery to an elderly person and resisting arrest.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail after he was medically cleared.

Released 02/06/2024 at 1:10 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer