Incident Report for Case #2024-062962

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

02/13/2024 - 2:01 PM

Address

400 block N. Third St. (Kwik Trip)

Arrested

Krekwom M. Smith, 23

Details

A man had just arrived to a convenience store when a stranger approached him and attempted to steal his keys.

Officers were dispatched to the Kwik Trip on N. Third St. around 2 p.m. on Tuesday.

The suspect demanded the victim hand over his keys and a struggle took place when the victim refused. The victim was able to break free and safely get inside the store.

Officers arrived to find the suspect still in the parking lot. He attempted to run away but was taken into custody nearby.

Krekwom M. Smith, 23, was arrested for attempted strong-armed robbery, disorderly conduct, battery and resisting arrest.

Released 02/14/2024 at 6:44 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer