Incident Report for Case #2024-064553

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

02/14/2024 - 3:23 PM

Address

High Crossing Blvd. at East Springs Dr.

Details

Officers responded after a truck crashed into a traffic pole on the city's east side Wednesday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to High Crossing Blvd. at East Springs Dr. around 3:25 p.m.

The driver demonstrated signs of intoxication. 

Drug paraphernalia was found inside the vehicle.

The driver was taken to the hospital and processed for first-offense OWI.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail on charges of possession of fentanyl, felony bail jumping, resisting and a probation hold. 

Released 02/15/2024 at 5:47 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer