Incident Report for Case #2024-00069270

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

02/18/2024 - 9:38 PM

Address

Frances St and W Johnson St

Details

A man was arrested after striking an officer in the face Saturday evening in downtown Madison.

Around 9:30 p.m., officers observed two subjects fighting at the intersection of Frances St and W Johnson St. 

While officers approached, two subjects took off on foot. Officers are able to catch up to one who, in an attempt to keep fleeing, struck one of the officers in the face.

The suspect was subsequently arrested and booked into the Dane County Jail.

Darnell Holmes, 23, arrested for battery to law enforcement, resisting and disorderly conduct.

Released 02/19/2024 at 10:49 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf