Incident Report for Case #2024-00065833

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

02/16/2024 - 12:47 PM

Address

John Nolen Dr and S Broom St

Details

Downtown officer's responded to a 3 vehicle car accident just before the intersection of John Nolen Drive and Broom Street around 12:30 p.m.

Witnesses stated the driver attempted to swerve around slowing traffic but ended up colliding with two other vehicles.

Responding officers attempted to make contact with the suspect driver who was still sitting inside his vehicle while it started to smoke, refusing to get out.

Officers had to physically remove the driver from the car and then transported the subject to the hospital and processed him for third-offense OWI.

AJ Washington, 43, arrested for third-offense OWI and probation violation.

Released 02/19/2024 at 10:52 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf