Incident Report for Case #2024-00074134

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

02/21/2024 - 9:27 AM

Address

5700 block Raymond Rd

Details

Wednesday morning Madison officers responded to the 5700 block of Raymond Rd for an attempted bank robbery.

A silent panic alarm was activated by a teller at the Old National Bank and the suspect fled the scene without any money.

About 30 minutes later there was another bank robbery in Fitchburg but this time the suspect was able to get away with money.

It was later determined that these two cases were related. 

The suspect was identified as Lisa Harding, 38, and was taken into custody this morning after the Dane County Sheriff's Office located Harding driving in the Town of Dunn and initiated a pursuit.

Madison police provided traffic control assistance to the pursuit and follow up support. For more information about the pursuit portion of this incident report please refer to the Dane County Sheriff's office.

Released 02/22/2024 at 11:09 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf