Incident Report for Case #2024-106579

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/13/2024 - 1:30 PM

Address

Highway 151 to American Parkway

Update

UPDATe 1 - 3/14/2024

The suspect vehicle was located in another jurisdiction.

The  vehicle was searched and no weapon was located.

Last updated 03/14/2024 at 2:47 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a road rage incident involving a gun that occurred Wednesday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to inbound Highway 151 near the American Parkway exit around 1:30 p.m.

The victim during this incident, the suspect rolled down their window, pulled out a gun and fired several shots.

The victim did not report any injuries.

No damage has been reported.

This remains an ongoing investigation.

Released 03/13/2024 at 3:03 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer